Lunada Bay Boys Complaint
[…] Defendants to obtain a coastal development permit as alleged in this

    Complaint and, therefore, civil fines alone will not remedy the wrongs about

    which Plaintiffs complain.

    (88) Unless this Court grants the equitable relief sought by Plaintiffs

    and the public generally, they will be irreparably harmed in that it will be

    deprived of both the aesthetic enjoyment and environmental protection of

    the natural resources in this part of the California Coastal Zone.(89) Pursuant to California Public Resources Code Section 30803(a),

    the Coastal Act provides in relevant part: “…On a prima facie showing of a

    violation of this division, preliminary equitable relief shall be issued to

    restrain any further violation of the division. No bond shall be required for an

    action under this section. ”

    Case 2:16-cv-02129 Document 1 Filed 03/29/16 Page 36 of 44 Page ID #:36

  • 8/18/2019 Lunada Bay Boys Complaint

    37/44

    1

    2

    3

    45

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22