Lunada Bay Boys Complaint
[…] Case 2:16-cv-02129 Document 1 Filed 03/29/16 Page 35 of 44 Page ID #:35

  • 8/18/2019 Lunada Bay Boys Complaint

    36/44

    1

    2

    3

    45

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    2324

    25

    26

    27

    2812074575.1 -36- CASE NO. 2:16-cv-2129

    CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND JURY DEMAND

    (Attached and incorporated herein as Exhibit 18.)

    (Declaratory Relief)

    (84) Pursuant to California Public Resources Code Section 30803(a),

    the California Coastal Act provides, in relevant part that, “any person maymaintain an action for declaratory and equitable relief to restrain any

    violation of this division…”

    (85) An actual controversy exists between the Plaintiffs and the

    Defendants in that these Defendants have violated and are violating the

    California Coastal Act but refuse to admit the illegal nature of their activities.