Lozano v. Montoya Alvarez, 134 S. Ct. 1224 (2014)
[…] See

    In re H , [2000] 2 F. L. R. 51, [2000] 3 F. C. R. 404 (Eng.). It is unclearwhether the logic of that decision survived the decision of the Court of

     Appeals for England and Wales in Cannon.

  • 8/18/2019 Lozano v. Montoya Alvarez, 134 S. Ct. 1224 (2014)

    14/26

      11Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014)

    Opinion of the Court

    to include such a remedy in the Convention” (footnote

    omitted)).

    It does not matter to this conclusion that Congress

    enacted a statute to implement the Hague Convention.

    See ICARA, 42 U. S. C. §§11601–11610. ICARA does not

    address the availability of equitable tolling. Nor does it

    purport to alter the Convention. See §11601(b)(2) (“The

    provisions of [ICARA] are in addition to and not in lieu of

    the provisions of the Convention”). In fact, Congress

    explicitly recognized “the need for uniform international

    interpretation of the Convention.” §11601(b)(3)(B). Con

    gress’ mere enactment of implementing legislation did notsomehow import background principles of American law