Moreover, in response to a docket entry, the OUCC advised the Commission that meters currently in service are included as UPIS in Petitioner's SDC calculation and in Petitioner's depreciation expense.

However, contrary to the testimony of the parties, a utility is not required to choose E&R or depreciation. Instead, Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-8( c )( 5) provides for the inclusion in rates of "adequate money for making extensions and replacements to the extent not provided for through depreciation .... " (emphasis added). Therefore, if a utility can demonstrate that depreciation does not provide sufficient funds for E&R, we may authorize additional funding.