• Upload
[…] What ALOA Can Do For You - Legislative

ATTACHMENT C

LOCKSMITH LAWS IN OTHER STATES

Page 40: LOCKSMITHS LOBBY FOR LICENSINGaloa.org/pdf/Lobby.pdf · d. Retaining a Lobbyist D. Forming an "Ad Hoc" Committee to Develop a Lobbying Strategy a. What ALOA Can Do For You - Legislative
Page 41: LOCKSMITHS LOBBY FOR LICENSINGaloa.org/pdf/Lobby.pdf · d. Retaining a Lobbyist D. Forming an "Ad Hoc" Committee to Develop a Lobbying Strategy a. What ALOA Can Do For You - Legislative

ALABAMA LOCKSMITH LICENSING LAW BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 34-1A-1, 34-1A-2, and 34-1A-3, as amended by Act 2004-103, 2004 Regular Session (Acts 2004, p. 137), and Section 34-1A-6, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: Section 34-1A-1. "For the purpose of regulating alarm system installers and locksmiths , the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) ALARM SYSTEM. Burglar alarms, television cameras, or other electrical or electronic device used to prevent or detect burglary, theft, shoplifting, pilferage, and other similar losses. The term does not include any fire detection, fire alarm, or fire communication system. "(2) ALARM SYSTEM INSTALLER. A person or business entity that offers to undertake, represents itself as being able to undertake, or does undertake the installation, service, or monitoring, of alarm systems for the public for any type of compensation.