LOCAL GOVERNMENT The Basics The Basics Published by the League of Published by the League of Oregon Cities Oregon Cities March 2018 March 2018
[…] On review, the Oregon Supreme Court held that the evidence in the case failed to show that a quorum of county commissioners did deliberate towards a decision, meaning there was not violation of the OPML, and thus the court declined to address the “serial meetings” issue raised by the Court of Ap-peals. See Handy v. Lane County, 360 Or 605 (2016). Recently, in TriMet v. Amalgamated Transit Union Local 757, 362 Or 484 (2018), the Oregon Supreme Court held that ORS 192.630(2)—which states that a “quorum of a governing body may not meet in private for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter”—is broader than the requirement in ORS 192.630(1). In other words, a quorum of a governing body may be subject to the public meetings law even if it does not engage in a formal “meeting.”