Local and Road Improvement Districts Manual for Washington State Sixth Edition
[…] While RIDsoperate under a separate state statute, they differ only somewhat from the provisions andprocedures for LIDs in cities and towns. Therefore the preceding six chapters, especially thedetails in Chapter 3, are very helpful resources for the RID process and should be used inconjunction with this RID chapter. This chapter attempts to highlight some of the items uniqueto RIDs.

Road improvement projects under the RID statute obviously include paving. However, the lawgoes on to include several other types of improvement. RCW 36.88.010 and RCW 36.88.015 givecounties the power to:

“… create county road improvement districts for the acquisition of rights of way andimprovement of county roads, existing private roads that will become county roads as aresult of this improvement district process and, with the approval of the state departmentof transportation, state highways; for the construction or improvement of necessarydrainage facilities, bulkheads, retaining walls, and other appurtenances therefor, bridges,culverts, sidewalks, curbs and gutters, escalators, or moving sidewalks; and for the drainingor filling of drainage potholes or swamps.”

and