Local and Road Improvement Districts Manual for Washington State Sixth Edition
[…] 6. Confirmation of assessments: the “final assessment roll” hearing providedfor in RCW 35.44.100. This hearing can be conducted before a committeeof the Council or a hearing officer as authorized by RCW 35.44.070.

An LID may be converted to a ULID any time prior to adoption of theordinance confirming assessments. RCW 35.43.043.

“The hearing on the assessment roll is the proper time forraising the questions whether special benefits have beenconferred and whether the amounts of individualassessments are correct.”

Trautman, Supra, at 123.

7. Appeals and the finality of assessments. RCW 35.44.190 et seq. Note theanguage of the statute and the detailed mandatory requirements.

“Whenever any assessment roll for local improvements has beenconfirmed by the council, the regularity, validity, and correctness of theproceedings relating to the improvement and to the assessment therefor,including the action of the council upon the assessment roll and theconfirmation thereof shall be conclusive in all things upon all parties. Theycannot in any manner be contested or questioned in any proceeding byany person unless he filed written objections to the assessment roll in themanner and within the time required by the provisions of this chapter andunless he prosecutes his appeal in the manner and within the time requiredby the provisions of this chapter.”