27 Local Agency Employee Organizations: Impasse Procedures II, 16-TC-04

Decision

“political subdivisions of the state” with respect to the operation of specific statutes, when the Legislative intent is apparent.115 Here, the Assembly Floor Analysis of AB 646 (which added section 3505.4(c)) stated that the bill would require “state and local public agencies, if requested by the panel, to furnish the panel with all records, papers and information in their possession relating to any matter under investigation by the panel.”116 This is consistent with the broad coverage of the MMBA as a whole: section 3501 defines a “public agency” subject to the Act to include “every governmental subdivision, every district, every public and quasi-public corporation, every public agency and public service corporation and every town, city, county, city and county and municipal corporation, whether incorporated or not and whether chartered or not.”117 Therefore, despite the lack of clarity in the statutory language, it appears that the legislative intent was that all state and local agencies would “if requested by the panel, to furnish the panel with all records, papers and information in their possession relating to any matter under