Thus, public agencies have no choice but to participate in the factfinding process. However, Government Code section 3505.5(e) expressly exempts charter cities, charter counties, and a charter city and county from the factfinding process if their charter outlines impasse procedures that include, at a minimum, a process for binding arbitration.98

96 Government Code section 3505.4 (as amended by Stats. 2012, ch. 314 (AB 1606)). 97 Government Code section 3506.5 (Stats. 2011, ch. 271 (AB 195)). 98 Government Code section 3505.5(e) states the following: “A charter city, charter county, or charter city and county with a charter that has a procedure that applies if an impasse has been reached between the public agency and a bargaining unit, and the procedure includes, at a minimum, a process for binding arbitration, is exempt from the requirements of this section and Section 3505.4 with regard to its negotiations with a bargaining unit to which the impasse procedure applies.”

Page 25: Local Agency Employee Organizations: Impasse Procedures IIStatutes 2011, Chapter 680 (AB 646) And Statutes 2012, Chapter 314 (AB 1606) Filed on May 12, 2017 City of Oxnard, Claimant

25 Local Agency Employee Organizations: Impasse Procedures II, 16-TC-04

Decision