• Upload
[…] ¶ 38 The claim against the City for vicarious liability based on

Officer Carricato’s failure to report under the CPA must also be

dismissed. Even if Officer Carricato’s conduct was willful and

wanton, “the CGIA does not provide for the waiver of the sovereign

immunity of public entities from suit based either on their own

willful and wanton acts or omissions, or their employees’ willful and

wanton acts or omissions.” Gray, ¶ 27; see § 24-10-106(1)(a)-(i)

(waiving public entity sovereign immunity for only the listed

statutory exceptions, not for willful and wanton conduct); see also §

24-10-110-(1)(a) (Public entities are liable for the costs of defending

their employees from claims arising out of “injuries sustained from

an act or omission of such employee occurring during the

performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment,

except where such act or omission is willful and wanton.”). Thus,

the vicarious liability claim against the City, based on Officer

Carricato’s failure to report under the CPA, must be dismissed.

D. Exemplary Damages

¶ 39 Officer Carricato argues briefly in a footnote that the claim for

exemplary damages cannot stand because it was improperly