Embed Size (px)
[…] Technologies (SAFETY) Act of 2002, 71 Fed. Reg. at 33,150 (“Further, it is clear that the Seller
is the only appropriate defendant in this exclusive Federal cause of action.”).
86. See 6 U.S.C. § 442(a)(1) (2002) (emphasis added).
FINCH & SPIEGEL 4/27/2014 7:38 PM
2014] LITIGATION FOLLOWING A CYBER ATTACK 371
out of, relating to, or resulting from an act of terrorism when
qualified anti-terrorism technologies have been deployed in
defense against or response or recovery from such act and such
claims result or may result in loss to the Seller.87
The key language in 6 USC Section 442(a)(1) is that the claims
arising out of, relating to, or resulting from an act of terrorism “shall
be brought only for claims for injuries that are proximately caused by
sellers that provide qualified anti-terrorism technology to Federal and
non-Federal government customers.”88
Further, in Section 442(a)(2),
the SAFETY Act states that U.S. district courts shall have original
and exclusive jurisdiction for claims that “result or may result in loss
to the seller.”89
The language in 6 U.S.C. Section 442(a)(1) and (a)(2) reads such