Clause (U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3) rather than the Intellectual Property Clause(U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 8).75 Klee, IP Rights, supra note 63, at 418-19.7 6 1d. at 415-16.77

1d. at 410.78 A complete discussion of intellectual property rights is beyond the scope ofthis paper. There are several recent discussions of intellectual property rights inthe context of bankruptcy that give a complete discussion of the topic. See Klee,IP Rights, supra note 63. See also Lupica, Technology-Rich Dot-Com, supranote 69.79 Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 365 (2002).80 Laws governing patents are covered by the Patent Act, Title 35 of the UnitedStates Code, and laws governing copyrights are covered by the Copyright Act,Title 17 of the United States Code.81 15 U.S.C. § 1060 (2002). "A registered mark or a mark for which anapplication to register has been filed shall be assignable with the goodwill of thebusiness in which the mark is used, or with that part of the goodwill of thebusiness connected with the use of and symbolized by the mark." Id.82 Goodwill is defined as "[A] business's reputation, patronage and otherintangible assets that are considered when appraising a business .... " BLACK'SLAW DICTIONARY 703 (7th ed. 1999).83 Weintraub, Part I, supra note 71, at 9.