Lincoln County School District #2
[…] Potential benefits and potential harmful effects should be considered for each placement option. If the selected placement is a change from the previous placement, the parent shall be provided with prior written notice of the change of placement. If the parent requests a specific placement that the team rejects, the CF shall contact the special ed. director and provide prior written notice of it’s refusal.

Page 14: Lincoln County School District #2

14

14

Supplementary Aids and Services Federal Regulations (34 C.F.R. §300.42):

“Supplementary aids and services means aids, services, and other supports that are provided in regular education classes, other education-related settings, and in extracurricular and nonacademic settings, to enable children with disabilities to be educated with nondisabled children to the maximum extent appropriate in accordance with 300.114 through 300.116” Examples include: assistive technology devices, Para educator supports, preferential seating, adaptive furniture, etc. Supplemental resource for re-teach groups may be a supplemental service.