Lincoln County School District #2
[…] The second exception includes extra duty assignments that go beyond regular hours and are paid through the general budget. In either case, the SPED staff member does not need to claim such time and effort on a time and effort log, nor does this time need to be reflected on the affidavits.

Related Service Logs and Procedures

 

Page 97: Lincoln County School District #2

97

97

The IDEA mandates that a student's IEP contain "a statement of the specific education and related services… …to be provided to or on behalf of the child." 34 CFR 300.320(a)(4). In addition, the IEP must include "the projected date for the beginning of the services… …and the anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those services and modifications." 34 CFR 300.320(a)(7) Discussion supporting the 2006 regulations highlight that the related services in the IEP must be "clearly stated in a manner that can be understood by all involved in the development and implementation of the IEP." 71 Fed. Reg. 46,667 (2006).