L. Rep. (Envtl Law Inst.) 10,391, 10,397 (1997) (indicating EPA’s continued reference to “watershed approaches,” but highlighting that many of the key aspects of TMDL implementation remained unresolved). 48. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d) (2012). 49. See Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 100 (1992) (stating that the EPA Administrator retains the authority to block the issuance of an NPDES permit if it concludes that the discharges will lead to a violation of a downstream state’s water quality standards); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) (2016) (“No permit may be issued . . . [w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States.”). 50. See NAT’L RESEARCH COUNCIL OF THE NAT’L ACADS., MISSISSIPPI RIVER WATER QUALITY AND THE CLEAN WATER ACT: PROGRESS, CHALLENGES, AND OPPORTUNITIES 6 (2008) (“The TMDL framework is more easily implemented in smaller watersheds within individual states.