Id. at 2. The other Bay jurisdictions, i.e., Delaware, New York, and West Virginia, were “not necessarily expect[ed]” to base all control actions identified in their WIPs on such regulations, permits, or enforceable agreements, but were “strongly encourage[d] . . . to do so.” Id. This difference arises because of the Bay jurisdictions’ status as signatories (or not) of the Chesapeake 2000 Agreement and the fact that section 1267(g)(1) gives EPA the power to “ensure that management plans are developed and implementation [has] begun by signatories to the Chesapeake Bay Agreement.” Id. (emphasis added) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1267(g)(1) (2012)).

  • V2010 - MCCONNELL 44.2 FINAL NO HEADER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 9/26/17 6:12 PM

    482 ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 44:469