In addition, airport navigational lighting is also exempt from this statute. See id. § 49-1105. 228. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49-1103 (West 2001). 229. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-12-5(B) (Michie 2000). “No outdoor recrea-tional facility, whether public or private, shall be illuminated after 11:00 p.m. except for a national or international tournament or to conclude any recreational or sporting event which is in progress prior to 11:00 p.m. at a ballpark, outdoor amphitheater, arena or similar facility.” Id. 230. See infra notes 231-36 and accompanying text. 231. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 240.034 (Vernon 2002). 232. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 425.002(c)(2)-(5) (Vernon 2002). 233. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-12-7(1) (Michie 2000). 234. Id. at § 74-12-7(2). “[H]owever, when existing lighting fixtures become unrepairable, their replacements are subject to all the provisions of the Night Sky

Q:\wwwroot\NESL\lawrev\Vol36\36-4\36-4 20 Ploetz Macro.doc Printed On 1/7/2003:

1024 NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 36:4

safety at farms, ranches, dairies, feedlots or industrial, mining or oil and gas facilities,”235 and lights required for navigation at airports and aircraft safety.236 Ironically, these types of exemptions are also some of the larger and more harmful sources of light pollution.237 Only two states provide for any kind of penalty for violations in their statutes—New Mexico and Texas.238 In