See Jennifer Sterba, Some Love Development Idea, Other Residents Cite Concerns, ARIZ. DAILY STAR, Jan. 31, 2001, at B3 (quoting one resi-dent’s concerns about light pollution that would come with a proposed 320,000 square foot shopping center near Tucson). 213. See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 5, § 1769(1)(J) (West 1999). Section 1769, which falls under Maine’s Energy Conservation in Buildings Act, also provides the same definition for Maine Revised Statutes Annotated, title 23, section 708 which regulates highway lighting under the state highway law. 214. See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 23, § 708(1)(B). “‘Roadway lighting’ means lighting that is specifically intended to illuminate roadways for automobiles but does not mean lighting intended to illuminate roadways only for pedestrian purposes.” Id.