Arizona defines “outdoor lighting fixture” in almost identical terms. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49-1101(2) (West 1999) (adding lighting for recreational areas to the list). See also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 425.001(3) (excluding from its list -- but otherwise similar to Arizona and New Mexico -- “lighting equipment that is required by law to be installed on motor vehicles or lighting required for the safe operation of aircraft”). 207. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 74-12-4 (Michie 2000). The Act does not require that incandescent fixtures of 150 watts or less and all other sources of light up to 75 watts be shielded. See id.

Q:\wwwroot\NESL\lawrev\Vol36\36-4\36-4 20 Ploetz Macro.doc Printed On: 1/7/2003

2002] LIGHT POLLUTION 1021