See id. § 324.75103. 221. See id. § 324.75104(b), (c). “Fully shielded” fixtures must be “shielded or constructed so that no light rays are emitted by the installed fixture at angles above 15 degrees below the horizontal plane and also constructed so that the filament or light source is not visible to the naked eye when viewed from a point higher than 15 de-grees below the horizontal plane.” Id. at § 324.75101(b). 222. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 13a-110a(b)(1) (Supp. 2001). 223. See id. § 13a-110a(b)(2). 224. See id. § 13a-110a(b)(3)-(4). “Full cutoff luminaire” is defined as a “lu-minaire that allows no direct light emissions above a horizontal plane through the luminaire’s lowest light-emitting part.” Id. § 13a-110a(a)(2).

Q:\wwwroot\NESL\lawrev\Vol36\36-4\36-4 20 Ploetz Macro.doc Printed On: 1/7/2003

2002] LIGHT POLLUTION 1023