202. See supra note 190 and accompanying text. 203. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 240.032(a). See also VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-920, supra note 189 (allowing localities to regulate outdoor lighting only in areas within one-half mile around such observatories). 204. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 425.001(2). “‘Light pollution’ means the night sky glow caused by the scattering of artificial light in the atmos-phere.”