Embed Size (px)
[…] forth herein.
1348. This count is brought on behalf of the Michigan State Class against all Defendants.
1349. The Michigan State Class members are “person[s]” within the meaning of the Mich.
Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d).
1350. Defendants are “person[s]” engaged in “trade or commerce” within the meaning of
the Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).
1351. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce ….”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). Defendants engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive
methods, acts or practices prohibited by the Michigan CPA, including: “(c) Representing that
goods or services have … characteristics … that they do not have ….;” “(e) Representing that
goods or services are of a particular standard … if they are of another;” “(i) Making false or
misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price
reductions;” “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive