Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 6628 Filed 08/30/19 Page 292 of 430
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1831887.1 - 279 - AUDI CO2 AMENDED CONSOLIDATED
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
MDL 2672 CRB (JSC)
1867. Defendants were engaged in the “conduct of business, trade or commerce,” within
the meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350, the New York False Advertising Act (“NY FAA”)
1868. The NY FAA makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business,
trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. False advertising includes “advertising, including
labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a material respect,” taking into
account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in light of …
representations [made] with respect to the commodity ….” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a.
1869. Defendants caused to be made or disseminated through New York, through
advertising, marketing, and other publications, statements and omissions that were untrue or