Embed Size (px)
[…] VERMONT COUNT I: Violations of the Vermont Consumer Fraud Act
Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 9, § 2451 et seq. (On Behalf of the Vermont State Class)
2517. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though
fully set forth herein.
2518. This count is brought on behalf of the Vermont State Class against all Defendants.
2519. Plaintiffs and the Vermont State Class are “consumers” within the meaning of Vt.
Stat. Tit. 9, § 451a(a).
2520. Defendants are “person[s]” within the meaning of Vt. Code R. § 100(3) (citing Vt.
Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453).
2521. Defendants are engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, §
2453(a).
2522. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (“Vermont CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair
methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce….” Vt.
Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).
Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 6628 Filed 08/30/19 Page 381 of 430
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1831887.1 - 368 - AUDI CO2 AMENDED CONSOLIDATED
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
MDL 2672 CRB (JSC)