Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1831887.1 - 231 - AUDI CO2 AMENDED CONSOLIDATED
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
MDL 2672 CRB (JSC)
MISSOURI COUNT I: Violations of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010 et seq. (On Behalf of the Missouri State Class)
1510. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set
forth herein.
1511. This count is brought on behalf of the Missouri State Class against all Defendants.
1512. Defendants and the Missouri State Class are “persons” within the meaning of Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).
1513. Defendants engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the
meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).
1514. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful the
“act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation,
unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection
with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.
1515. In the course of their business, Defendants concealed and suppressed material facts
concerning the Class Vehicles. Defendants accomplished this by installing a Warm-up Program in