Embed Size (px)
[…] forth herein.
2796. This count is brought on behalf of the Wyoming State Class against all Defendants.
2797. Plaintiffs, the Wyoming State Class and Defendants are “persons” within the
meaning of Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-102(a)(i).
2798. The Class Vehicles are “merchandise” pursuant to Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-102(a)(vi).
2799. Each sale or lease of an Class Vehicle to a Plaintiffs or Wyoming State Class
member was a “consumer transaction” as defined by Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-102(a)(ii). These
consumer transactions occurred “in the course of [Defendants’] business” under Wyo. Stat. §
40-12-105(a). Plaintiffs and Wyoming State Class members purchased or leased one or more Class
Vehicles.
2800. The Wyoming Consumer Protection Act (“Wyoming CPA”) prohibits lists unlawful
deceptive trade practices, including when a seller: “(i) Represents that merchandise has a source,
origin, sponsorship, approval, accessories, or uses it does not have;” “(iii) Represents that
merchandise is of a particular standard, grade, style or model, if it is not;” “(x) Advertises
merchandise with intent not to sell it as advertised;” “(xv) Engages in unfair or deceptive acts or
practices.” Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-105(a).