Embed Size (px)
[…] trial.
GEORGIA COUNT I: Violations of Georgia’s Fair Business Practices Act
Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-390 et seq. (On Behalf of the Georgia State Class)
743. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set
forth herein.
744. This count is brought on behalf of the Georgia State Class against all Defendants.
745. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) declares “[u]nfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices
in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-393(a), including but not limited to
“representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses,
benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a
Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 6628 Filed 08/30/19 Page 141 of 430
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1831887.1 - 128 - AUDI CO2 AMENDED CONSOLIDATED
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
MDL 2672 CRB (JSC)