Embed Size (px)
[…] merchantability, Nebraska State Class members have been damaged in an amount to be proven at
trial.
NEVADA COUNT I: Violations of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0903 et seq. (On Behalf of the Nevada State Class)
1658. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set
forth herein.
1659. This count is brought on behalf of the Nevada State Class against all Defendants.
1660. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), Nev. Rev. Stat. §
598.0903, et seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 provides that a
person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or occupation, the
person: “5. Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses,
benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to
the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith”; “7. Represents
that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that such
goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or should know that they are of another