• Upload
[…] License Share in § 382.12(d) and the Pre-1972 Recording Share in § 382.12(e). Id. at 5.

After reviewing the respective proposals of SoundExchange and Sirius XM, the Judges

adopted Sirius XM’s proposal, finding that “Sirius XM’s approach adequately addresses

SoundExchange’s double credit concern and in a way that may help to ensure a more

accurate reflection of the legal status of the pre-1972 recordings with respect to the

licenses at issue in this proceeding.” Id. Consequently, in this Final Determination, the

Judges adopt Sirius XM’s proposed language which will appear as § 382.12(d)(4): “No

performance shall be credited as an Internet Performance of a Directly-Licensed Sound

Recording under this section if that performance is separately credited as an Internet

Performance of a Pre-1972 sound recording under paragraph (e)(1) of this section.”

B. Prior Proceedings For the current licensing period, the Judges adopted agreed royalty rates for the

PSS and made a determination of applicable rates for SDARS after a contested hearing.

The Judges caused the prior SDARS determination [hereinafter SDARS-I] to be