• Upload
[…] Elbert Designated WRT passim, SX Trial Ex. 410. No new

- 158 -

markets have been opened during the current licensing term, nor is there evidence

suggesting that the situation will change in the upcoming term. As was the case in

SDARS-I, Sirius XM and the record companies continue to invest large sums in operating

and advancing their businesses, as well as developing products for the future. The

evidence does not indicate that the output or efforts of either side warrants a higher or

lower royalty rate.

d. Minimize Disruptive Impact The fourth policy factor under Section 801(b) requires the Judges to determine

rates that “minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and

on generally prevailing industry practices.” 17 U.S.C. 801(b)(1)(D). The analytical

framework for my evaluation of this factor is well established. A royalty rate may be

considered disruptive “if it directly produces an adverse impact that is substantial,