• Upload
[…] • To reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the

copyright user in the product made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution, technological contribution, capital investment, cost, risk, and contribution to the opening of new markets for creative expression and media for their communication.

• To minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries

involved and on generally prevailing industry practices. 17 U.S.C. 801(b)(1).3

The participants in this proceeding reached agreement on the rates and terms of

the Section 112 license prior to the hearing; consequently, the focus of this determination

3 The ephemeral license requires the Judges, among other things, to “establish rates that most clearly represent the fees that would have been negotiated between a willing buyer and a willing seller.” 17 U.S.C. 112(e)(4). The ephemeral license requires adoption of a minimum fee for each type of service offered by a transmitting organization.

- 7 -

is the application of the Section 801(b) factors to Section 114 rates. In SDARS-I, the