• Upload
[…] Questions

concerning

arbitrage

interest earning

restrictions,

and other

restrictions on

the deposit

and investment

of bond and

note proceeds,

should be

referred to your

bond counsel.

6 Local Finance Law Section 165.00 contains additional provisions regarding the deposit and investment of the proceeds of bonds and notes.

7 See 1987 Ops St Comp No. 87-14, at p. 25.8 Savings banks, savings and loan associations, and credit unions do not fall within the definition of “bank” or “trust

company” for purposes of GML Sections 10 and 11. However, Banking Law Section 96-d authorizes the designation of savings banks and savings and loan associations as depositaries under the “banking development district program.” The program is intended “to encourage the establishment of bank branches in geographic locations where there is demonstrated need for banking services.”