Embed Size (px)
[…] nificant access, but must compete with dozens of colleges for students' attention); NewsHour: Military Recruit-
ing in High Schools (PBS television broadcast Dec. 13, 2004) (conducting special report on military recruiting
in high schools, John Merrow speaks with a recruiter about how No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 gives mili-
tary recruiters increased access to high school students); Jim Warren, Military Recruiters Cause Concern for
Some Parents, Lexington Herald-Leader (KY), Dec. 27. 2005 at A1 available at
www.kentucky.com/mld/kentucky/news.
n2. 10 U.S.C §505(a) (2006) ("The Secretary concerned may accept original enlistments in the Regular Ar-
my, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Coast Guard... of qualified...persons
who are not less than seventeen years of age nor more than forty-two years of age. However, no person under
eighteen years of age may be originally enlisted without the written consent of his parent or guardian..."); 10
U.S.C §503(c) i-ii, (B) (2004) (providing military recruiters with access to personal student information without
prior parental consent and adding provision requiring written consent to disclose student information of those