Embed Size (px)
[…] The Problem with the New "Opt-Out"
System for Providing Highs School Students Names to Military Recruiters, FindLaw's Writ, Dec 4, 2002,
http://writ.news.findlaw.com/ramasastry/20021204.html (describing how NCLB authorizes disclosure of per-
sonal student data which, previously, had been protected pursuant to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy
Act and discussing how NCLB was portrayed as an educational measure, but it "had another, much less publi-
cized aspect: It sought to ensure that no child is left behind when it comes to military recruitment... ").
n54. 20 U.S.C. §7908 at (a)(1)-(2) ("Each Local educational agency receiving assistance under this Act [20
U.S.C.S. §§6301 et seq.] shall provide, on request made by military recruiters or an institution of higher educa-
tion, access to secondary school students names, addresses, and telephone listings.").
n55. Id.
n56. Privacy Act of 1974, 70 Fed. Reg. 29486-01 (May 23, 2005), 2005 WL 1198619 (creating "joint Ad-
vertising and Market Research Database to collect information on persons including high school students, aged