Embed Size (px)
[…] of Ministers, Declaration by the Nordic Council Foreign Ministers Against the Use of Child Soldiers. Id.
n31. Rome Statute of the Int'l Criminal Court, July 17 1998, U.N. Doc. A/CONF.183/9 (July 2002) [herei-
nafter Rome Statute] (as corrected by the process-verbeaux of Nov. 19, 1998 and July 12, 1999).
n32. See supra note 30 and accompanying text (detailing recent international treaties, custom and public
consensus establishing eighteen as legal age of majority as well as lawful age for participation in armed con-
flict).
n33. 10 U.S.C §505 (1996).
n34. Id.
n35. Id.
n36. 10 U.S.C. §503(a)(2) (2004) ("The Secretary of Defense shall act on a continuing basis to enhance the
effectiveness of recruiting programs ... through an aggressive program of advertising and market research tar-
geted at prospective recruits for the armed forces and those who may influence prospective recruits"); Comm. on
the Youth Pop. and Military Recruit, supra note 2, at 102, 108 (maintaining voluntary military force requires the
U.S. military to offer benefits to new recruits in order to remain competitive); see supra notes 1-2 and accompa-
nying text.