• Upload
[…] deposit-taking powers of national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the

Supreme Court in [Barnett]." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(c).

[* 16]

Page 18: Levin v HSBC Bank USA, N.A. · HSBC Bank, NA. and HSBC USA Inc. Index No. 650562111 Page 3 highest to lowest dollar amount before posting them to the customer's account. Id. at ~

Levin, et aI., v. HSBC Bank, N.A. and HSBC USA Inc. Index No. 650562/11 Page 16

OCC regulations also authorize national banks to "charge [their] customers non-

interest fees, including deposit account service charges." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a).

Furthermore, "[t]he establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the

method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion,

according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound business principles." 12 C.F.R.

§ 7.4002(b)(2).

The OCC has also recognized that:

[t]he process by which a bank honors overdraft items is typically part of the Bank's administration of a depositor's account.