• Upload
[…] uee regulation under the EFTA. Binghousing and 33 Seminary's commercial debit card

transactions are not consumer funds transfers. HSBe's argument is without support. The

court therefore declines to apply article 4-A of the uee by analogy to 33 Seminary and

Binghousing's debit card transactions.

b. Order of Check Posting under VCC § 4-303(2)

uee § 4-303(2) addresses the order in which banks can pay "items" submitted to the

bank for payment. An "item [is] any instrument for the payment of money even though it is

not negotiable but does not include money." uee § 4-401(1)(g). UCC § 4-303(2) provides

that "items may be accepted, paid, certified or charged to the indicated account of its

customer in any order convenient to the bank."

The parties agree that uee § 4-401 applies only to checks, not debit card transactions.

Defendants contend that 33 Seminary and Binghousing's claims are premised on the

reordering of checks, not just debit card transactions. Plaintiffs argue that, despite a "drafting