Leveling (Up) The Playing Field: A Policy-Based Case for
[…] Lombardo, 639 F. Supp. 2d 1271, 1281 (D. Utah 2007) (holding

the Wire Act not only expressly applied to sports betting but also could apply to other types of

gambling); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(A) (2012) (defining illicit bets or wagers under the

UIGEA to include “the staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome

of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or

understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a

certain outcome”) (emphasis added); 28 U.S.C. § 3702 (2012) (stating that PASPA outlaws “a

lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly

. . . on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or

are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games.”).

Page 26: Leveling (Up) The Playing Field: A Policy-Based Case for

DOBILL_ARTICLE_FINAL_EDIT_DP (DO NOT DELETE) 4/18/2017 3:47 PM

2017] LEVELING (UP) THE PLAYING FIELD 163

organizations,132 esports athletes already enjoy traditional protections of