Leveling (Up) The Playing Field: A Policy-Based Case for
[…] GAMER (July 6, 2016), http://www.pcgamer.com/csgo-skin-gambling [http://perma.cc/6CMH-

Y9M3]; Dustin Gouker, Vulcun Exiting Fantasy Esports, Eyes Move to Twitch Chat Games,

LEGAL SPORTS REPORT (July 6, 2016, 11:54 AM),

http://www.legalsportsreport.com/10653/vulcun-leaves-fantasy-esports-market

[http://perma.cc/DB2R-ZNH3].

131. See United States v. Lombardo, 639 F. Supp. 2d 1271, 1281 (D. Utah 2007) (holding

the Wire Act not only expressly applied to sports betting but also could apply to other types of

gambling); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(A) (2012) (defining illicit bets or wagers under the

UIGEA to include “the staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome

of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or

understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a

certain outcome”) (emphasis added); 28 U.S.C. § 3702 (2012) (stating that PASPA outlaws “a

lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly

. . . on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or