Leveling (Up) The Playing Field: A Policy-Based Case for
[…] financial institution as a payor or financial intermediary on

behalf of or for the benefit of such other person.69

The most relevant portion of the statute to esports is its exceptions

specifically for fantasy sports betting and intrastate gambling.70 The Act

exempts:

67. See Rose & Bolin, supra note 50, at 667.

68. 31 U.S.C. § 5364(a) (2012).

69. Charles Doyle, Internet Gambling: An Abridged Overview of Federal Criminal Law,

CONG. RESEARCH SERV. 1, 30 (2012),

http://ipmall.law.unh.edu/sites/default/files/hosted_resources/crs/RS21984_120124.pdf

[http://perma.cc/3C24-5M7J].

70. See 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(E)(ix) (2012) (“[This statute does not limit] participation in

any fantasy or simulation sports game or educational game or contest in which (if the game or

contest involves a team or teams) no fantasy or simulation sports team is based on the current

membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization

. . .”); see also id. § 5362(10)(B) (“The term ‘unlawful Internet gambling’ does not include

placing, receiving, or otherwise transmitting a bet or wager where: i) the bet or wager is initiated

and received or otherwise made exclusively within a single State; ii) the bet or wager and the

method by which the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made is expressly

authorized and placed in accordance with the laws of such State . . .; iii) the bet or wager does not

[violate existing federal gambling statutes].”).

Page 16: Leveling (Up) The Playing Field: A Policy-Based Case for

DOBILL_ARTICLE_FINAL_EDIT_DP (DO NOT DELETE) 4/18/2017 3:47 PM

2017] LEVELING (UP) THE PLAYING FIELD 153

Participation in any fantasy or simulation sports game or