Article 5 § 165 of the Mississippi Constitution provides that a judge shall not

preside on a trial where "the parties or either of them, shall be connected with him by

affinity or consanguinity, or where he may be interested in the same, except by the consent

of the judge and of the parties." The Mississippi statute also contains the provisions

contained in the Mississippi Constitution regarding affinity, consanguinity, and "interested

in same"; however, the legislature added an additional provision regarding judges who

have been of counsel. Mississippi Code § 9-1-11 provides that a judge shall not preside on

a trial where "the parties, or either of them, shall be connected with him by affinity or

consanguinity, or where he may be interested in the same, or wherein he may have been of

counsel, except by the consent of the judge and of the parties."

SRHS did not allege that Judge Harris was related by affinity or consanguinity to

the Plaintiffs, Defendants, or counsel for any party. SRHS did not assert that Judge Harris

served "of counsel" for any of the parties, for counsel of any of the parties, or for

counsels' law firms.