\\server05\productn\A\ABK\82-3\ABK303.txt unknown Seq: 31 7-OCT-08 7:29

2008) LANDLORDS’ LETTERS OF CREDIT 527

As Judge Klein pointed out in Mayan Networks,107 before 1995 somecourts did not recognize a right of subrogation for a letter of credit issuerbecause a letter of credit is a primary obligation rather than a secondaryobligation.108 The prevailing view was that the right of subrogation appliesonly for the benefit of a secondary obligor liable on the debt with the primaryobligor. To provide the issuer with the right of subrogation, section 5-117 ofthe U.C.C. was amended in 1995 to provide that the issuer has a right ofsubrogation “to the same extent as if the issuer were a secondary obligor ofthe underlying obligation.”109

But does the issuer have a right of subrogation under the BankruptcyCode? Section 509(a) provides that “an entity that is liable with the debtor on,