80. See Galves, supra note 63, at 1472-73 (1999). Some courts also refer todifferentialtreatment discrimination as disparate treatment discrimination. See, e.g., Gross v. UnitedStates Small Business Admin., 669 F. Supp. 50, 52 (N.D.N.Y 1987).

81. MORTGAGE LENDING, supra note 3, at 3. It is important to note that differentialtreatment discrimination analysis can be applied to any of the protected classes under ECOA.See also 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (1994) ("It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminateagainst any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction-( 1) on the basis ofrace, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age.").

82. See, e.g., Crawford v. Signet Bank, 179 F.3d 926, 928 (D.C. Cir. 1999), cert.denied, 120 S. Ct. 1002 (2000); Matthiesen v. Banc One Mortg. Corp., 173 F.3d 1242, 1246(10th Cir. 1999), Moore v. United States Dep't of Agric., 55 F.3d 991, 995 (5th Cir. 1995).

83. McDonnell Douglas v.