• Upload
[…] Dated: [date of subpoena]_____________[Name of chairman]Counsel for Committee[Address of committee][Telephone number of committee]"

(Notes: See discussion in § 12:67 herein.)

1 Charges to Jury & Requests to Charge in Crim. Case in N.Y. § 23:10:

§ 23:10. Legislature-Refusing to be sworn-Model chargeThe defendant, [name of defendant], is charged in the [number of count] count ofthe information with criminal contempt of the legislature as follows:

[recitation of count]Penal Law Section 215.60(2) defines the crime of criminal contempt of thelegislature as follows: A person is guilty of criminal contempt of the legislaturewhen, having been duly subpoenaed to attend as a witness before either house ofthe legislature or before any committee thereof, he refuses to be sworn.

You would only be entitled to find the defendant, [name of defendant], guilty of

this charge if the People have proven to your satisfaction beyond a reasonabledoubt each of the following elements:

1. That the defendant, [name of defendant], was duly subpoenaed to attendas a witness before either house of the legislature or before any committee thereof.A subpoena is a process of court directing the person to whom it is addressed toattend and appear as a witness in a designated action or proceeding in such court,on a designated date and any recessed or adjourned date, of the action orproceeding.