• Upload
[…] Page 88 of 103

Page 89: LEGISLATIVE SUBPOENA ISSUES · 2018. 9. 18. · TABLE OF CONTENTS Page I. Legislative Subpoenas in the News - 3 II. Legislative Power to Investigate and Subpoena - 5 III. Limits Upon

1 Charges to Jury & Requests to Charge in Crim. Case in N.Y. § 23:9:

§ 23:9. Legislature-Refusing to attend-Model chargeThe defendant, [name of defendant], is charged in the [number of count]

count of the information with criminal contempt of the legislature as follows: [recitation of count]

Penal Law Section 215.60(1) defines the crime of criminal contempt of thelegislature as follows: A person is guilty of criminal contempt of the legislaturewhen, having been duly subpoenaed to attend as a witness before either house ofthe legislature or before any committee thereof, he fails or refuses to attendwithout lawful excuse.

You would only be entitled to find the defendant, [name of defendant],guilty of this charge if the People have proven to your satisfaction beyond areasonable doubt each of the following elements:

1. That the defendant, [name of defendant], was duly subpoenaed to attendas a witness before either house of the legislature or before any committee thereof.

A subpoena is a process of court directing the person to whom it isaddressed to attend and appear as a witness in a designated action or proceeding insuch court, on a designated date and any recessed or adjourned date of the actionor proceeding.