• Upload
[…] c. The person or materials cannot be obtained without subpoena, orthere are exigent circumstances necessitating the issuance of thesubpoena, such as time constraints or potential loss of access to thewitness or materials due to unavailability, flight, destruction, loss,etc.

D. Fundamental considerations prior to issuance of a subpoena:

(1) What is the "legislative purpose" for the subpoena?

(2) What is "pertinent" in your state?

a. See the discussion in Section II regarding pertinency and also, forexample, Maryland Code, State Government, §2-1802, stating thatpaper, books, accounts, documents, testimony or records are"pertinent" if they: "(1) relate to the matters under inquiry orexamination; (2) assist in assessing the credibility of a witness; (3)contradict or corroborate the testimony of a witness; or (4)demonstrate the existence of undue influence on a witness."

(3) Who does the legislative entity desire to subpoena? See below.

(4) What information does the legislative entity desire to subpoena? Seebelow.

Page 25 of 103