• Upload
[…] 65-73. But the legislative entity's ability to maintain the confidentiality ofthe information during hearing or afterwards should also be a practicalconsideration.

(2) State law. State law may expressly include the applicability to legislativeproceedings of all or some testimonial/evidentiary privileges orconfidentiality requirements recognized in judicial proceedings.

a. For example, Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 1101(A)(2) - "(2) Furthermore, except as otherwise provided by legislation,Chapter 5 of this Code with respect to testimonial privilegesapplies to all stages of all actions, cases, and proceedings wherethere is power to subpoena witnesses, including administrative,juvenile, legislative, military courts-martial, grand jury, arbitration,medical review panel, and judicial proceedings, and theproceedings enumerated in Paragraphs B and C of this Article."(emphasis added). See also, the Donelon and Anaya cases in theAppendix.

b. For example, see the Tennessee materials in the Appendixdiscussing confidential information.