LEGISLATIVE REPORT: ACT 199
[…] (C) THESE SECURITIES ARE SUBJECT TO RESTRICTIONS ONTRANSFERABILITY AND RESALE AND MAY NOT BE TRANSFERRED ORRESOLD EXCEPT AS PERMITTED UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT OF 1933 ANDTHE VERMONT UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT PURSUANT TO REGISTRATIONOR EXEMPTION THEREFROM, and

(2) The offering document must be signed by a duly authorized representative of the issuerwho by such action shall certify that the issuer has made reasonable efforts to verify thematerial accuracy and completeness of the information therein contained.

(m) Nothing in this regulation alters the obligation of issuers under Section 5501(2) ofthe Act,which renders it unlav>ful to "make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state amateria! fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances underwhich they are made, not misleading." In addition, issuers must otherwise comply with theantifraud provisions of the Act, as well as any applicable federal and state securities laws. Withthe exception of the legend requirement, no format for disclosure is prescribed.