• Upload
[…] The Law in VirginiaIn 1982, the Attorney General issued an opinion on § 9-6.14:9 of the Code of

Virginia. That section allowed the General Assembly to “defer, modify, or annul a Stateagency’s regulations that are properly promulgated pursuant to a valid grant ofauthority.” It allowed for the General Assembly to void all of or a portion of an agencyregulation by passing a joint resolution. The opinion concluded that § 9-6.14:9 would befound unconstitutional if challenged in court because it violated the separation of powersestablished in both Article III § 1 and Article IV § 11 of the Constitution of Virginia.

§ 9-6.14:9 of the Code of Virginia has recently been recodified as § 2.2-4014, andit has been amended since the issuance of the1982 Attorney General’s opinion. Thesection now allows for the General Assembly to “suspend the effective date of anyportion or all of a final regulation with the Governor’s concurrence.” In order tocompletely bar adoption of the regulation, the General Assembly must now pass a bill atthe next regular legislative session.