• Upload
[…] defined in section 5302 (16) to an urbanized area as defined in section 5302 (23) as a

result of the 2020 decennial census of population.”

Urbanized Area Formula Grants (§ 5307)

As the largest source of federal transit funding under the FAST Act, Congress must continue to

support and grow this critical program that funds public transportation agencies across the

country, including the bus, fixed guideway, and passenger ferry boat programs.

APTA Recommendation:

▪ Increase the Small Transit Intensive Cities (STIC) set-aside from 2 percent to 3

percent. Strike 49 U.S.C.§ 5336(h)(3) and insert: “(3) of amounts not apportioned under

paragraphs (1) and (2), 3.0 percent shall be apportioned to urbanized areas with

populations of less than 200,000 in accordance with subsection (i);”

Page 31: LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE | AGENDA · 5/19/2019  · Legislative Subcommittees and briefed the Board of Directors on the authorization process. At the Legislative Committee meeting, the

17

Capital Investment Grants Program (§ 5309)

APTA strongly supports the CIG program.