• Upload
[…] Commerce, Science and Transportation of the Senate, and the Committee on

Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives, a report on the

results of the study conducted under this section.

(e) FUNDING.—From the amounts authorized to carry out the Railroad Cooperative

Research Program, the Secretary shall use not more than $3 million to carry out this

section.

Rail Research

APTA Recommendation:

▪ Restore the Railroad Cooperative Research Program (RCRP) and authorize

appropriations to support a broad range of railroad research needs. Amend 49

U.S.C. § 24910 (e) to read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to the

Secretary of Transportation $ 5,000,000 for fiscal year 2021, and __________ for

carrying out this section.”

Page 50: LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE | AGENDA · 5/19/2019  · Legislative Subcommittees and briefed the Board of Directors on the authorization process. At the Legislative Committee meeting, the

36

Mobility and Innovation