• Upload
[…] Add a new

paragraph (4) to § 3006 and renumber accordingly: “(4) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—Not

later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, and each 90 days thereafter, the

Council shall report on the progress of the strategic plan required under § 3006(c)(2) and

submit it to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and

make it publicly available.”

▪ Expand the Pilot Program for Innovative Coordinated Access and Mobility

(§3006(b) of the FAST Act) and provide dedicated funding to better integrate

Health and Human Services, ADA paratransit, and integrated mobility programs.

Amend § 5338(2)(E) to read as follows: “$7,000,000 for fiscal year 2021, and adjusted

for inflation thereafter, shall be available for the pilot program for innovative coordinated

access and mobility under section 3006(b) of the Fixing America’s Surface

Transportation Act.”

Page 36: LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE | AGENDA · 5/19/2019  · Legislative Subcommittees and briefed the Board of Directors on the authorization process. At the Legislative Committee meeting, the

22

Public Transportation Innovation (§ 5312)