Legal Problems of Migrant Agricultural Workers in the Red
[…] which must be corrected within a specified time.1l1 One source states that overall during 1971, there were 14,452 OSHA inspections account­ing for 35,839 citations and proposed fines of over $700,000.98

2. State Housing Codes

According to a North Dakota Health Department official, North

89. It should be noted that most migrants In the Red River Valley are housed by indi­vidual growers on their own property.

90. Powerlessness Hearings, supra nate 3, pt. 8-B, at 5613. 91. 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-78 (1970), as amended (Supp. II, 1972). 92. Id. at § 651(3). 93. Frader, OSHA and the Farmer: An Analysis and Oritique, 595 INS. L.J. 489, 440

(1972). 94. 29 C.F.R. 1910.142 (1978). Some of the more strict sections are: § (a) (2), "The

principal camp area in which food Is prepared and served and where sleeping quarters are located shall be at least 500 feet from any area in which Jlvestock is kept."; § (b) (2), "Each room used for sleeping purposes shaH contain at [l]east 50 square feet of floor space for each occupant."; and § (d) (3), "No privy shaIl be closer than 100 feet to any sleeping room, dining room, lunch area, or kitchen."