Embed Size (px)
[…] Upload
others
View
3
Download
0
Embed Size (px)
Citation preview
1
To: Interested Parties
From: Roderick M. Hills, Jr.
Regarding: Authority of New York City to impose tolls on city-owned bridges and roads
Date: March 28, 2016 [finalized June 21, 2016, “draft” designation removed July 6, 2017]
This memo provides my opinion regarding New York City’s (“the City’s”) legal
authority to impose tolls on city-owned bridges and roads. To summarize, the City is authorized
to impose tolls on city-owned bridges and roads by §1642(a)(4) of the New York Vehicle &
Traffic Law (“VTL”), , which provides that cities with over a million residents (i.e., New York
City) may impose “tolls, taxes, [and] fees … for the use of the highway or any of its parts where
the imposition thereof is authorized by law” (emphasis added). That final emphasized phrase is
most rationally construed, in light of the provision’s plain text, common sense, and historical
context, to mean that New York City is authorized to impose tolls on City-owned roads and