Embed Size (px)
[…] on local powers. When dealing with statutes conferring powers on local governments, one should
presume that references to “law” refer to both local and state law, since both are ordinarily a
source of power for local officials. By contrast, state statutes dealing with state institutions (for
instance, New York’s Public Official Law § 92(6)) define “law” to refer exclusively to a “state
or federal statute, rule or regulation.”
Second, the VTL itself uses the phrase “authorized by law” in a way strongly suggesting
that it encompasses both state and local law. VTL § 1603(b), for instance, provides that the
powers conferred by the VTL on “the legislative body of any city having a population in excess
of one million … may be exercised … by any official, board or agency thereof authorized by
law, immediately prior to the effective date of this section, unless and until any such power shall
be transferred to any other official, board or agency of such city by local law or state statute”
(emphasis added). Common sense suggests that the first and second preceding italicized phrases
are equivalent expressions. Otherwise, the quoted language from VTL §1603(b) would have
barred City officials from regulating traffic prior to 1957 (when the current version of the VTL