[77]

Indoor space requirements (§ 205.241(b)) Ammonia levels (205.241(b)(2)) – When ammonia levels exceed 10 ppm, producers

must implement additional practices and additional monitoring to reduce ammonia levels below 10 ppm. Above 25ppm is not allowed. (Not altered from proposal – this threshold level is still very high considering other welfare considerations.)

Lighting requirements allow up to 16 hours of light (§ 205.241(b)(3)). [78] o The language of the rule reads as follows: (3) For layers and fully feathered

birds, artificial light may be used to prolong the day length, to provide up to 16 hours of continuous light. Artificial light intensity must be lowered

Page 12: Legal Inconsistencies in the New Organic Livestock Rule · 2019-12-15 · 1 Legal Inconsistencies in the New Organic Livestock Rule An analysis of where these rules might conflict

12

gradually to encourage hens to move to perches or settle for the night. Natural light must be sufficient indoors on sunny days so that an inspector can read and write when all lights are turned off.

Rule requires that litter be maintained in a “dry” manner; but can be topped off. Also indoor space has to allow for scratching and dust bathing. § 205.241(b)(6) [79]