Embed Size (px)
[…] workplace violence.40
For example, NCCI‟s report shows that “cab drivers, chauffeurs,
security guards and workers with access to cash drawers—such as retail employees, hotel
and food service workers—are at the greatest risk of being killed on the job.”41
And
robbery was found to account for 68% of all workplace homicides in 2006.42
Approximately 55% of all of these assaults in 2006 were experienced by health care
workers—such as social service providers—who are also at a high risk of violence at
33
Id. 34
See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 790.251(5)(b) (“A[n] … employer is not liable in a civil action based on
actions or inactions taken in compliance with this section.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32:292.1(B) (“No …
employer or business entity … shall be liable in any civil action for damages resulting from or arising out
of an occurrence involving a firearm transported or stored pursuant to this Section.”). 35
GA. CODE ANN. § 16-11-135(e). 36