Embed Size (px)
[…] 27, 2004. Id. at 1286. However, on November 22, 2004, Whirlpool and the defendants in the case filed a
stipulation of dismissal. Id. at 1287 n.7. Thereafter, the parties agreed that the intervenors, The Williams
Companies, Inc. and ConocoPhillips, would act as plaintiffs in the case. Id. On August 8, 2005, plaintiffs
and defendants filed a stipulation of dismissal of The Williams Companies, Inc. See id 102
Id. at 1323-24. 103
On June 9, 2005, while this lawsuit was pending, Oklahoma‟s governor signed the law revising §
1289.7a of Oklahoma‟s statute titled “Prohibiting persons from transporting, storing firearms in locked
vehicle unlawful.” The revisions provided in pertinent part that “[n]o … employer or business entity shall
maintain, establish or enforce any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a
convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in locked vehicle …” Section 1290.22 was not
revised while the case was pending and stated that “[n]o … employer or business entity shall be permitted
to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon from