Embed Size (px)
[…] See id 102
Id. at 1323-24. 103
On June 9, 2005, while this lawsuit was pending, Oklahoma‟s governor signed the law revising §
1289.7a of Oklahoma‟s statute titled “Prohibiting persons from transporting, storing firearms in locked
vehicle unlawful.” The revisions provided in pertinent part that “[n]o … employer or business entity shall
maintain, establish or enforce any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a
convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in locked vehicle …” Section 1290.22 was not
revised while the case was pending and stated that “[n]o … employer or business entity shall be permitted
to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon from
transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle.” Id. at 1340;
see also, OKLA. STAT. tit. 21 §§ 1289.7a & 1290.22(B). 104
ConocoPhillips Co., 520 F. Supp. 2d at1329 (quoting Mgmt. Ass‟n for Private Photogrammetric
Surveyors v. U.S., 467 F. Supp. 2d 596, 603-04 (E.D. Va. 2006)). 105