Embed Size (px)
[…] parking area in which employees and other persons may transport or store firearms in
locked, privately-owned motor vehicles.”29
At least three states—Florida,30
Minnesota,31
and Oklahoma32
—have statutes that
specifically mention the existence of employer liability for violating these laws. Notably,
Oklahoma‟s statute states that an individual can bring a civil action to enforce the statute:
“If a plaintiff prevails in a civil action related to the personnel manual against a[n] …
employer or business for a violation of this section, the court shall award actual damages,
21
UTAH CODE ANN. § 53-5a-102(2)(a) (“[A local authority or state entity may not] prohibit an individual
from owning, possessing, purchasing, selling, transferring, transporting, or keeping a firearm at the
individual‟s place of residence, property, business, or in any vehicle lawfully in the individual‟s possession
or lawfully under the individual‟s control.”). 22
UTAH CODE ANN. § 53-5a-102(6)(b). 23
See id. § 53-5a-102(7) (stating that “[n]othing in this section restricts or expands private property
rights[]”). 24
See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 790.251(7)(a)-(g). 25