even that any of them will. Instead they serve to illustrate that it is unconvincing to

119 See WILLIAM J. VIZZARD, IN THE CROSS FIRE: A POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO AND FIREARMS 92 (1997). 120 See, e.g., Lopez v. First Union National Bank of Florida, 129 F.3d 1186 (1997)(discussing the limits of reporting requirements and safe harbors available under the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, and concluding that bank’s release of records in response to verbal instructions from federal authorities was not authorized). 121 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(l) provides that "[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States." 122 But see Daryl Levinson, Making Government Pay: Markets, Politics, and the Allocation of Constitutional Costs, 67 U. Chi. L. Rev. 345 (2000)(discussing limitations of civil damages as government action deterrents).