LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT (LRE): LEGAL UPDATE · the student’s ability to grasp
[…] “In those circumstances, a school district should offer students with disabilities opportunities for athletic activities that are separate or different from those offered to students without disabilities. These athletic opportunities provided by school districts should be supported equally, as with a school district’s other athletic activities.”

C. 34 C.F.R. § 300.105 Assistive technology

“(a) Each public agency must ensure that assistive technology devices or assistive technology services, or both, as those terms are defined in §§

Page 15: LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT (LRE): LEGAL UPDATE · the student’s ability to grasp the essential elements of the regular education curriculum. The Court stated “we must pay close