LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT (LRE): LEGAL UPDATE · the student’s ability to grasp
[…] This factor strongly favors a conclusion that Park View was not the [LRE] for K.B.”

“Likewise, the non-academic benefits of K.B.’s mainstream classroom outweigh the non-academic benefits she could have received at Park View. K.B.’s primary needs involved improving her social skills….[T]he mainstream classroom provided K.B. with appropriate role models, had a more balanced gender ratio, and was generally better suited to meet K.B.’s behavioral and social needs than was Park View’s hybrid classroom.”

IV. SUPPLEMENTARY AIDS AND SERVICES

A. 34 C.F.R. § 300.42. Supplementary aids and services

“Supplementary aids and services means aids, services, and other supports that are provided in regular education classes, other education-related settings, and in extracurricular and nonacademic settings, to enable children with disabilities to be educated with nondisabled children to the maximum extent appropriate in accordance with §§ 300.114 through 300.116.” U.S. Department of Education discussion of 34 C.F.R. § 300.42: “As noted in the Analysis of Comments and Changes section for subpart B, we have clarified in § 300.107(a) that States must ensure that public agencies take steps to provide nonacademic and extracurricular