LEARNING TO GRASP THE BIG PICTURE – DEPOSITIONS: What …
[…] Page 5: LEARNING TO GRASP THE BIG PICTURE – DEPOSITIONS: What …

1. WHEN CAN A DEPOSITION BE TAKEN? (SEELA. CODE CIV. PROC. ART. 1437)

At any time after the commencement of the action

Exception: when the plaintiff seeks to take a deposition less than 15 days after the citation has been served on the defendant, the plaintiff generally must seek leave of court

Exceptions to the exception:

o When the defendant has served a notice of the taking of a deposition or otherwise sought discovery

o When special notice is given under the provisions of La. C.C.P. article 1439• “Leave of court is not required for the taking of a deposition by plaintiff if the notice states that the person to be examined is about to go out of the state and will be unavailable for examination unless his deposition is taken before expiration of the fifteen-day period, and sets forth facts to support the statement.”

Page 6: LEARNING TO GRASP THE BIG PICTURE – DEPOSITIONS: What …

2. HOW MUCH ADVANCED NOTICE MUST BE GIVEN? (SEE LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ART. 1438)

The party seeking to take a deposition must give “reasonable notice in writing” to every other party to the action

Notice must state: