Leading Alignment in a Complex Organization

  • View
    18

  • Download
    1

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Leading Alignment in a Complex Organization. Benedictine Health System Dale Thompson, Chief Executive Officer Dennis Acrea, Senior Vice President. What do the following three things have in common?. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Text of Leading Alignment in a Complex Organization

  • Leading Alignment in a Complex OrganizationBenedictine Health System

    Dale Thompson, Chief Executive OfficerDennis Acrea, Senior Vice President

  • What do the following three things have in common?

  • The Special Relationship Between Cat 1: Leadership and Cat 2: Strategic Planningand Cat 3: Customer FocusBHS is Geographically DispersedForces are changing the face of LTCBHS must change to addressed these ForcesBenedictine Framework for Performance Excellence

  • Benedictine Health System - Today

    BHS has 40 Senior Care Facilities Across 7 States

    BHS Serves 6000 Older Adults400 Leaders5000 StaffAlignment is the Key

  • Forces Affecting Senior CareIncreasing number of older adultsGovernment FundingSmaller SettingsDelivering Services in the Home

  • BHS and the 7 Baldrige Healthcare Criteria2004 Minnesota Council for Quality

    2005 Commitment Level2007 Advancement Level2009 Achievement Level

  • BHS Journey towards High Performance

    Ch%2009

    706070

    555055

    155570

    203055

    353570

    354060

    205060

    557055

    155050

    356050

    303555

    303550

    155560

    406060

    403040

    405555

    51035

    153540

    2005

    2007

    2009

    Percentage of Points

    MN Council For Quality Feedback Report Results - 2005-2009

    Chcat % 2009

    62.55562.575

    17.542.562.575

    3537.56575

    37.56057.565

    25555065

    303552.565

    26.87540.833333333348.333333333365

    MN Council Percentage 2005

    MN Council Percentage 2007

    MN Council Percentage 2009

    Next Level

    Percentage of Points

    Baldrige - Category Results by Percentage of Points 2005-2011?

    Ch2009 points

    49494956

    27.52527.535

    6222828

    913.524.7531.5

    14142832

    15.75182731.5

    922.52731.5

    24.7531.524.7524.75

    6.7522.522.531.5

    14242026

    10.512.2519.2522.75

    1517.52532.5

    15556070

    28424249

    28212842

    2838.538.545.5

    3.5724.535

    10.524.52842

    MN Council Points 2005

    MN Council Points 2007

    MN Council Points 2009

    Potential Improvement

    Points

    Baldrige Points Achieved 2005- 2011?

    Sheet1

    MN Council Percentage 2005MN Council Percentage 2007MN Council Percentage 2009Next Level

    Leadership63556375

    Strategic Planning18436375

    Focus on Patients, Other Customers and Markets35386575

    Measurement, Analysis, & Knowledge Management38605865

    Workforce Focus25555065

    Process Management30355365

    Organizational Performance and Results27414865

    2005200720092011 PotentialMN Council Points 2005MN Council Points 2007MN Council Points 2009Potential Improvement

    1.1706070804949.0049.0056.0070

    1.25550557027.525.0027.5035.0050

    2.115557070622.0028.0028.0040

    2.220305570913.5024.7531.5045

    3.1353570801414.0028.0032.0040

    3.23540607015.7518.0027.0031.5045

    4.120506070922.5027.0031.5045

    4.25570555524.7531.5024.7524.7545

    5.1155050706.7522.5022.5031.5045

    5.2356050651424.0020.0026.0040

    6.13035556510.512.2519.2522.7535

    6.2303550651517.5025.0032.5050

    7.1155560701555.0060.0070.00100

    7.2406060702842.0042.0049.0070

    7.3403040602821.0028.0042.0070

    7.4405555652838.5038.5045.5070

    7.551035503.57.0024.5035.0070

    7.61535406010.524.5028.0042.0070221.00

    Total314.25459.75543.75666.50

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • Mission StatementThe Benedictine Health System is a Catholic organization entrusted with advancing the health care ministry of the Benedictine Sisters of Duluth, Minnesota. Our mission is to witness to Gods love by providing compassionate quality care with special concern for the underserved and those in need.

  • Benedictine Framework for Performance Excellence2 Strategic PlanningStrategic Planning & DeploymentFocus and ExecuteProject Management3 Customer and Market FocusVoice of the Customer Satisfaction Surveys Compliant Management 4 Measurement and Analysis DashboardAligned ReviewStaff Focus 5Service StandardsMission and Values SurveyPerformance Management SystemProcess6ManagementP-D-C-A Care Processes Support Processes Business ProcessesOrganizational Results 7 Dashboard Lagging Indicators

    1Values-CenteredLeadershipHospitalityStewardshipRespectJustice

    .

  • Baldrige Cat 1: LeadershipSenior Leadership

    Governance

  • Core ValuesHospitalityStewardshipRespectJustice

  • Ch-ov

    3.633.582000

    3.843.612002

    3.883.742004

    3.963.94.14

    BHS

    Nat'l 50th PCT

    Nat'l 90th PCT

    Mission and Values Survey Results - "Overall, I Am a Satisfied Employee"

    Ch new ov

    3.843.73.612002

    3.8243.63.742004

    3.954.053.683.94.14

    4.134.2543.962009

    4.22011201120112011

    Projection

    BHS

    BHS Best Practice

    BHS OFI

    Nat'l 50th PCT

    Nat'l 90th PCT

    Mission and Values Satisfaction Survey Results - "Overall, I am a Satisfied Employee"

    Chnew ethical

    3.913.842002

    3.853.922004

    4.054.034.29

    4.184.122009

    Figure 7.6-2

    BHS

    Nat'l 50th PCT

    Nat'l 90th PCT

    Mission and Values Survey - "Our Organization Conducts Business in an Ethical Manner"

    ChCI

    3.8420022002200220022002

    3.9543.83.8920042004

    4.064.23.84.0820074.31

    4.14.193.964.094.214.29

    4.1620112011201120112011

    Projection

    BHS

    BHS Best Practice

    BHS OFI

    Nat'l 50th PCT

    Nat'l 75th PCT

    Nat'l 90th PCT

    Mission and Values Survey - Employee Commitment Index 2002-2009

    Ch- M-CV

    4.342002

    4.44.29

    4.464.36

    4.584.49

    Figure 7.5-

    BHS

    Nat'l Average

    Mission and Values Survey - "I understand our Mission and Core Values"

    ChI understand

    4.342002

    4.44.29

    4.464.36

    4.584.49

    BHS

    Nat'l Average

    d-mv reponse

    Domain NameNat'l Healthcare Avg 2007Nat'l Faith-based HC Avg 20070

    Job Satisfaction01

    Quality/Customer Service02

    Climate0

    Citizenship01

    Employee Relations02

    Hiring/Promotions03

    Work Unit Climate03

    Training04

    Quality of Work Life04

    Compensation/Benefits05

    Resources/ Structure06

    Decision Making07

    Recognition08

    Communication09

    Corp and LTC

    Overall

    2002200420072009201020112000

    BHSBHS3.83.823.954.133.984.23.64

    BHS Best Practice444.054.25

    BHS OFI3.73.63.684

    Nat'l 50th PCTNat'l 50th PCT3.613.743.93.963.58

    Nat'l 90th PCTNat'l 90th PCT4.14

    CICI

    2002200420072009201020112000

    BHSBHS3.843.954.064.144.163.93

    BHS Best Practice44.24.19

    BHS OFI3.83.83.96

    Nat'l 50th PCTNat'l 50th PCT3.894.084.09

    Nat'l 75th PCTNat'l 75th PCT4.21

    Nat'l 90th PCTNat'l 90th PCT4.314.29

    EthicalEthical

    200220042007200920102000

    BHSBHS3.913.854.054.184.063.82

    Nat'l 50th PCTNat'l 50th PCT3.843.924.034.123.76

    Nat'l 90th PCTNat'l 90th PCT4.29

    Mission and Values Survey - I understand our Mission and Core Values

    20022004200720092010

    BHS4.344.44.464.58

    Nat'l Average4.294.364.49

    Ch-resp rate

    7871

    8075

    8775

    9370

    Best practiceRecognition

    BHS

    Nat'l Healthcare Average

    Percentage

    Mission and Values Survey Response Percentage

    Ch-training

    3.922002

    3.883.77

    43.88

    4.123.94

    Figure7.5- XX

    BHS

    Nat'l Healthcare Average

    Staff Response to M/V Survey Question, "I get the training I need to do my job" 2002-2009

    training

    BHSNat'l Healthcare Average

    20023.92

    20043.883.77

    200743.88

    20094.123.94

    data resp

    BHSNat'l Healthcare AverageNat'l Faith Based Average

    20027871

    20048075

    20078775

    20099370

    200074

  • Ch-ov

    3.633.582000

    3.843.612002

    3.883.742004

    3.963.94.14

    BHS

    Nat'l 50th PCT

    Nat'l 90th PCT

    Mission and Values Survey Results - "Overall, I Am a Satisfied Employee"

    Ch new ov

    3.843.73.612002

    3.8243.63.742004

    3.954.053.683.94.14

    4.134.2543.962009

    4.22011201120112011

    Projection

    BHS

    BHS Best Practice

    BHS OFI

    Nat'l 50th PCT

    Nat'l 90th PCT

    Mission and Values Satisfaction Survey Results - "Overall, I am a Satisfied Employee"

    Chnew ethical

    3.913.842002

    3.853.922004

    4.054.034.29

    4.184.122009

    Figure 7.6-2

    BHS

    Nat'l 50th PCT

    Nat'l 90th PCT

    Mission and Values Survey - "Our Organization Conducts Business in an Ethical Manner"

    ChCI

    3.8420022002200220022002

    3.9543.83.8920042004

    4.064.23.84.0820074.31

    4.14.193.964.094.214.29

    4.1620112011201120112011

    Projection

    BHS

    BHS Best Practice

    BHS OFI

    Nat'l 50th PCT

    Nat'l 75th PCT

    Nat'l 90th PCT

    Mission and Values Survey - Employee Commitment Index 2002-2009

    Ch- M-CV

    4.342002

    4.44.29

    4.464.36

    4.584.49

    BHS

    Nat'l Average

    Mission and Values Survey - "I understand our Mission and Core Values"

    ChI understand

    4.342002

    4.44.29

    4.464.36

    4.584.49

    BHS

    Nat'l Average

    d-mv reponse

    Domain NameNat'l Healthcare Avg 2007Nat'l Faith-based HC Avg 20070

    Job Satisfaction01

    Quality/Customer Service02

    Climate0

    Citizenship01

    Employee Relations02

    Hiring/Promotions03

    Work Unit Climate03

    Training04

Recommended

View more >