• Upload
[…] In addition to the Complaint and Respondent's Answer (copies of which have already been filed with the Court and which all parties presently possess), incorporated herein by reference, EPA intends to offer into evidence the following documents, copies of which are attached:

• Any such testimony would be presented to respond to Respondent's affirmative defense. Notice herein of such possible testimony is not intended to waive or prejudice EPA's right, at some appropriate time, to demonstrate that such affirmative defense is, as a matter of law, without merit. See. e.g., 40 CFR 22.18(c) (stating, in part, that "settlement pursuant to [40 CFR 22.18(b)] shall only resolve respondent's liability for Federal civil penaltiesfor the violations... alleged in the complaint." (emphases added».

Page 7: l:::!!C,(-R;::Gyosemite.epa.gov/OA/RHC/EPAAdmin.nsf/Filings/B4DAFAFBD48FCC… · New Jersey. He holds a Bachelor of Arts Degree (B.A.) from JerseyCity State College, 1971, Jersey