Law Urban Law - Washington University in St. Louis
[…] 138. Generally, these statutes are anti-CWIP statutes that have a limited scope ofauthority to deny recovery. In Re Detroit Edison Co., 52 P.U.R. 4th 318 (Mich. P.S.C.1983), the PSC found that "provisions of the Michigan Electric Act, MICH. COMP.LAWS § 460.551 (1979), did not prohibit cost recovery." Id at 322.

An appeal to statutory authority also failed in Pennsylvania Pub. Util. Comm'n v.Duquesne Light Co., 52 P.U.R. 4th 644 (Pa. P.U.C. 1983). At issue was 66 PA. CONS.STAT. § 1315 (1979), which provides, in part:

[Tihe cost of construction or expansion of a facility undertaken by a public utilityproducing, generating, transmitting, distributing, or furnishing electricity shall notbe made a part of the rate base nor otherwise included in the rates charged by theelectric utility until such time as the facility is used and useful in service to thepublic. [E]xcept as stated in this section, no electric utility property shall bedeemed used and useful until it is presently providing actual utility service to thecustomers.

1985]

Washington University Open Scholarship

368 JOURNAL OF URBAN AND CONTEMPORARY LAW [Vol. 28:345

utory authority to deny recovery. In 1981 the Ohio Supreme Courtheld, in Consumers' Counsel v. Public Utilities Commission,139 that costrecovery denial was mandated statutorily.