LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA 195 TH REPORT ON THE JUDGES (INQUIRY) BILL, 2005 January, 2006 1
[…] on Judicial Performance. This happened in the year 1960. The Commission’s

authority was first spelt out in Article 6, Sections 8, 18, 18.1, and 18.5 of the

California Constitution. There have been amendments to the State

Constitution in 1966, 1976, 1988, 1994 and 1998 bringing in various changes

in regard to the Commission’s work. The Commission, is subject to the

Government Code which is called the Code of Civil Procedure. Sections

68701 upto 68755 deal with this subject.

The Commission can impose ‘minor measures’ or retire or direct

removal of a Judge straightaway.

Article 6, Section 18 deals with the powers of the Judicial Performance

Commission. It reads as follows:-

“Section 18. (a) . A Judge is disqualified from acting as a Judge,

without loss of salary, while there is pending (1) an indictment or an

information charging the judge in the United States with a crime

punishable as a felony under California or federal law, or (2) a petition

295

Page 296: LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA 195TH REPORTto impose “minor measures” (C. Ravichandran Iyer v. Justice A.M. Bhattacharjee, 1995 (5) SCC 457).