LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA 195 TH REPORT ON THE JUDGES (INQUIRY) BILL, 2005 January, 2006 1
[…] proper procedure whereby the Judicial branch can keep its own house in

order (S. Rep. No. 362, 96th Congress, (1st session, 2, 11 (1979). The Senate

Report stated that the Act was intended to reach

“wilful misconduct in office, habitual interference, and other conduct

prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office

into disrepute’.

276

Page 277: LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA 195TH REPORTto impose “minor measures” (C. Ravichandran Iyer v. Justice A.M. Bhattacharjee, 1995 (5) SCC 457). In this very decision, the Supreme Court

The 1980 Act contained sec 28 USC 372(c)(6)(b) states that the

Judicial Council may take:

“such action as is appropriate to assure the effective and expeditious

administration of the business of the Courts within the circuit”.

The 1980 Act does not apply to the Judges of the US Supreme Court. It

applies only to Judges of the District Courts and the Appellate (Circuit)

Courts in federal system or a bankruptcy Court Judge, or a magistrate.

The Judicial Council of the Circuit Court consists of (1) the Chief