In addition to providing a mechanism for unanimous approval ofthe diversion exceptions, the Compact Council has numerous otherpowers and duties. Comprised of the governors of each party state (ortheir designated alternates), it can promulgate and enforce rules to

160. See id. §§ 4.8–.9, 122 Stat. at 3752.161. Id. § 4.10(1), 122 Stat. at 3755.162. Id.163. Great Lakes–St. Lawrence River Basin Sustainable Water Resources Compact, § 4.10(2),

122 Stat. at 3755.164. See id. § 3.4(1), 122 Stat. at 3746.165. See id. § 3.4(2), 122 Stat. at 3746–47.166. See id. § 4.8, 122 Stat. at 3752.167. The “exception standard” is substantively similar to the decision-making standard. See

id. § 4.9(4), 122 Stat. at 3754.168. Id. § 4.9(2)(c), 122 Stat. at 3753. The unanimous approval may include abstentions. See

id. (“Council approval shall be given unless one or more Council Members vote todisapprove.”).

748 DEPAUL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:723