and United States v. Lara: Notes Toward a Blueprint for the Next Legislative Restoration ofTribal Sovereignty, 42 U. MICH. J.L. REFORM 651, 656 (2009). But see Robert G. Natelson, TheOriginal Understanding of the Indian Commerce Clause, 85 DENV. U. L. REV. 201, 260, 265(2007).

246. See, e.g., United States v. Forty-Three Gallons of Whiskey, 93 U.S. 188, 197 (1876) (opin-ing that the President’s power to enter treaties with tribes is “coextensive with that to maketreaties with foreign nations”).

247. Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, § 1, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006)) (“NoIndian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recog-nized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract bytreaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation ortribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.”). Justice Thomas hasdescribed 25 U.S.C. § 71 as “constitutionally suspect,” but nonetheless acknowledges that it “re-

2014] LAW AND GOVERNANCE OF THE GREAT LAKES 759