Id. § 1313(c)(4);see also Gulf Restoration Network v. Jackson, No. 12-677, 2013 WL 5328547 (E.D. La. Sept. 20,2013) (holding that the EPA must make a “necessity determination” regarding water qualitystandards under the Clean Water Act in response to a petition for rulemaking).

76. EPA v. California ex rel. State Water Res. Control Bd., 426 U.S. 200, 205 n.12 (1976).77. See Pronsolino v. Nastri, 291 F.3d 1123, 1125–26 (9th Cir. 2002).78. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a), 1342, 1362(12).79. See id. § 1316(b)(1)(B) (“[T]he Administrator shall propose . . . regulations establishing

Federal standards of performance for new sources . . . .”); see also id. § 1370.80. See id. § 1342(a) (“Except as provided in sections 1328 and 1344 of this title, the Adminis-

trator may, after opportunity for public hearing issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant,or combination of pollutants . . . .”).

81. Id. § 1342(b) (“At any time after the promulgation of the guidelines required by subsec-tion (i)(2) of section 1314 of this title, the Governor of each State desiring to administer its ownpermit program for discharges into navigable waters within its jurisdiction may submit to theAdministrator a full and complete description of the program it proposes to establish and admin-

2014] LAW AND GOVERNANCE OF THE GREAT LAKES 737

ministration of the federal Clean Water Act has thus shifted primarilyto the states. As of 2013, forty states administer their own NPDESprogram for the issuance of permits under the Clean Water Act.82