In addition, such State shall submit a state-ment from the attorney general (or the attorney for those State water pollution control agencieswhich have independent legal counsel), or from the chief legal officer in the case of an interstateagency, that the laws of such State, or the interstate compact, as the case may be, provide ade-quate authority to carry out the described program.”).

82. Clean Water Act (CWA), U.S. ENVTL. PROTECTION AGENCY, http://www.epa.gov/agricul-ture/lcwa.html (last visited Feb. 11, 2014).

83. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(3).84. Id. § 1342(b)(5).85. Id. § 1254(b)(3).86. Id. § 1254(b)(1).87. Id. § 1319(a).88. Id. § 1365.89. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b).

738 DEPAUL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:723

more than $25,000 per day of violation, or by imprisonment for notmore than 1 year, or by both.”90 Knowing violations “shall be pun-ished by a fine of not less than $5,000 nor more than $50,000 per dayof violation, or by imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or byboth.”91 Knowing endangerment as a result of violations is punishableby “a fine of not more than $250,000 or imprisonment of not morethan 15 years, or both.”92 Subsequent violations may result in morestringent punishments.93