The Supremacy Clause was another response to the failure of theArticles of Confederation, which gave Congress the power to con-clude treaties, but without a mechanism for their enforcement.97 TheSupreme Court has long relied on the Supremacy Clause in striking

90. Id. § 1319(c)(1).91. Id. § 1319(c)(2).92. Id. § 1319(c)(3)(A).93. See id. § 1319(b)–(c).94. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) (2013) (“No permit may be issued . . . [w]hen the imposition of

conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all af-fected States . . . .”).

95. Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 102 (1992) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(2)).96. U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2.97. See Carlos Manuel Vasquez, Treaties as Law of the Land: The Supremacy Clause and the