duonghuong
[…] When the review is completed DHS TRIP then sends a
determination letter to the traveler advising that DHS TRIP has
completed its review. A DHS TRIP determination letter neither
confirms nor denies that the complainant is in the TSDB or on the
No Fly List and does not provide any further details about why
the complainant may or may not be in the TSDB or on the No Fly
List. In some cases a DHS TRIP determination provides that the
recipient can pursue an administrative appeal of the
determination letter with TSA or can seek judicial review in a
United States court of appeals pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110.2
Determination letters, however, do not provide assurances
2 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) provides in part: “[A] persondisclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by theSecretary of Transportation . . . in whole or in part under thispart . . . may apply for review of the order by filing a petitionfor review in the United States Court of Appeals for the Districtof Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the UnitedStates for the circuit in which the person resides or has itsprincipal place of business.”
- OPINION AND ORDER9
Case 3:10-cv-00750-BR Document 110 Filed 08/28/13 Page 9 of 38 Page ID#: 2886
about the complainant’s ability to undertake future travel. In
fact, at no point in the available administrative process is a