Embed Size (px)
[…] herein.
103. 5 U.S.C. § 706(1) authorizes a court to “compel agency action unlawfully
withheld or unreasonably delayed.” Reviewable agency action includes an agency’s failure to
act. Defendants unlawfully have withheld and/or unreasonably delayed Plaintiffs’ shipment to
basic training, and thus their military service, contrary to the requirements of applicable law
Case 3:18-cv-03698-LB Document 1 Filed 06/21/18 Page 24 of 28
24
ATTORNEYS AT LAW SAN FRANCISCO
COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
including the Enlistment Statute, 10 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(B).
104. The Enlistment Statute states, “A person may be enlisted in any armed
force . . . if the person is one of the following: . . . [a]n alien who is lawfully admitted for
permanent residence.”
105. LPRs thus have a clear right to enlist and serve in the military.
Defendants have interfered with this right by refusing to ship LPRs to basic training for an
unknown period of time, thereby effectively banning them from military service indefinitely.