Embed Size (px)
[…] Desirable officer positions within the
military may be foreclosed to them given age restrictions and the likelihood of aging out as they
wait to ship. They are not able to take advantage of the expedited path to naturalization that the
military offers to LPRs, but unsure whether they should pursue the slower, civilian path. Finally,
they are stigmatized as second-class recruits, and made to feel inferior by the very country they
are trying to serve.
6. Defendants’ unlawful attempts to prevent LPRs from serving in the
military are contrary to Congress’s intent and the plain language of 10 U.S.C. § 504(b) (the
“Enlistment Statute”), which clearly states that “[a] person may be enlisted in any armed force
only if the person is . . . [a] national of the United States… [or a]n alien who is lawfully admitted
for permanent residence. . . .”
7. The October 13 Memo and its implementation violate the equal protection
and due process rights guaranteed by the Fifth Amendment and the Administrative Procedure
Act (the “APA”). Accordingly, on behalf of themselves and a class of all similarly-situated