Embed Size (px)
[…] 25
26
27
28
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
For Waiting Time Penalties
[Cal. Lab. Code§§ 201, 202 and 203]
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT -21-
1 (By PLAINTIFF and CALIFORNIA LABOR SUB-CLASS and Against All
2
3
Defendants)
52. PLAINTIFF, and the other members of the CALIFORNIA LABOR SUB-CLASS,
reallege and incorporate by this reference, as though fully set forth herein, paragraphs 1 through 4
5
6
51 of this Complaint.
53. Cal. Lab. Code § 201 provides, "if an employer discharges an employee, the
wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." 7
8 54. Cal. Lab. Code § 202 provides that if an employee quits his or her employment,
"his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the 9
employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the 10
11
12
13
14
15
employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting."
55. The California Labor Code, Section 203, provides: