Language and Participation
[…] Dist. No. 3, 587 F.2d 1022, 1029 (9th Cir. 1978) (holding that Lau did not require schools to provide LEP students with a bilingual-bicultural education; rather, schools need only take affirmative steps to rectify language deficiencies); Valeria G. v. Wilson, 12 F. Supp. 2d 1007 (N.D. Cal. 1998) (rejecting constitutional challenge to California initiative banning use of native language in instruction of LEP students). 277. United States v. Texas, 506 F. Supp. 405 (E.D. Tex. 1981) (imposing bilingual education as remedy in school desegregation suit). 278. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 15-752 (LexisNexis 2005) (“[A]ll children in Arizona public schools shall be taught English by being taught in English . . .”); Cal. Educ. Code § 305 (Deering 2005) (“[A]ll children in California public schools shall be taught English by being taught in English.”); Mass. Ann.