Language and Participation
[…] In the private sector, these rules affect both blue-collar workers in the service sector and white-collar and professional workers in settings such as hospitals.256 Some states have passed statutes prohibiting workplace language restrictions absent an overriding business necessity257 251. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 1.18 (2004) (declaring that “[t]hroughout the history of Iowa and of the United States, the common thread binding individuals of differing backgrounds together has been the English language,” and providing that many official acts must be in English, but also stating that government officials may use languages other than English). 252. See, e.g., Ariz. Const. art.