Exhibit 1 Case 3:12-cv-00138-ST Document 83-1 Filed 03/27/13 Page 1 of 29 Page ID#: 1671
[…] Page 13 – UNITED STATES’ COMPLAINT IN INTERVENTION Lane v. Kitzhaber, 3:12-cv-00138-ST

outcome” to exclude work in sheltered workshops and other segregated settings. Instead,

vocational rehabilitation services must result in:

competitive employment . . . in the integrated labor market, supported employment, or any other type of employment in an integrated setting, including self-employment, telecommuting, or business ownership, that is consistent with an individual’s strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.

34 C.F.R. § 361.5(b)(16); see also 29 U.S.C. §§ 720(a)(1), (a)(3)(B) (Title I of the Rehabilitation

Act) (“Individuals with disabilities must be provided the opportunities to obtain gainful

employment in integrated settings.”); U.S. Department of Education, Office of Special Education

and Rehabilitative Services, Rehabilitation Services Administration, Technical Assistance

Circular, 06-01 (Nov. 21, 2005), available at http://www2.ed.gov/policy/speced/guid/rsa/tac-06-

01.doc.