Exhibit 1 Case 3:12-cv-00138-ST Document 83-1 Filed 03/27/13 Page 1 of 29 Page ID#: 1671
[…] employment services system.

32. Congress directed the Attorney General to issue regulations implementing Title II

of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12134.

Case 3:12-cv-00138-ST Document 83-1 Filed 03/27/13 Page 11 of 29 Page ID#: 1681

Page 11 – UNITED STATES’ COMPLAINT IN INTERVENTION Lane v. Kitzhaber, 3:12-cv-00138-ST

33. The Title II regulations require public entities to “administer services, programs,

and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with

disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d). The Rehabilitation Act contains a similar requirement. Id.

§ 41.51(d). “The most integrated setting” means a setting that “enables individuals with

disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible . . . .” See id. pt. 35,

app. B at 673.

34. Title II’s regulations further prohibit public entities from utilizing “criteria or

methods of administration” that have the effect of subjecting qualified individuals with