Embed Size (px)
[…] In Winston, the trial court permitted the landlord to offset the securitydeposit against its award for rent arrearages and pre-judgment interest at the timethe judgment was entered, many years after the premises were surrendered. Sincethe deposit was insufficient by a few hundred dollars, the landlord was the

10 l If the security deposit is withheld to be applied against cleaning and repairexpenses, the landlord has 30 days from the surrender of possession to turnover the securitydeposit. CaL. Civ. Code § 1950.7(c) (West 2001).

II "Where the claim of the landlord upon the payment or deposit is only fordefaults in the payment of rent, then any remaining portion of the payment or deposit shall bereturned to the tenant no later than two weeks after the date the landlord receives possession of thepremises." CaL. Civ. Code § 1950.7(c) (West 2001).

12 This distinction between retrospective and prospective damages is incorporatedinto section 1951.2 of the Civil Code, which specifies the damages which a landlord may bepermitted to recover on a premature termination of a lease.