LAND INTO TRUST: AN INQUIRY INTO LAW, POLICY, AND HISTORY
[…] appeals, rather than get the law right the first time.

Id. at 921. The term “GVR” is shorthand for the Supreme Court’s rare practice to grant a petition for

certiorari then immediately vacate it and remand it based on some significant change of circumstanc-es. In this case, the significant change would be the expansion and greater detail of new land into

trust regulations.

121. South Dakota v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior (South Dakota III), 314 F.Supp.2d 935, 939 (D.S.D. 2004). See 25 C.F.R. § 151.12(b) (2013) which provides:

Following completion of the Title Examination provided in § 151.13 of this part and the ex-

haustion of any administrative remedies, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register, or

in a newspaper of general circulation serving the affected area a notice of his/her decision to take land into trust under this part. The notice will state that a final agency determination to

take land in trust has been made and that the Secretary shall acquire title in the name of the

United States no sooner than 30 days after the notice is published.

Id. 122. South Dakota III, 314 F.Supp.2d at 940.

123. Id.

124. Id.

534 IDAHO LAW REVIEW [VOL. 49

that the BIA action was arbitrary and capricious and thus a violation of the Admin-

istrative Procedures Act, and that section 465 of the IRA was an unconstitutional