Labor and Employment Boot Camp, Day 3
[…] claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and

disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party

specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a

party to the contract.

ORS 652.360:

And in furthering a level playing field between employers and employees in matters concerning wage claims, Oregon's wage and hour provisions maintain a unique primacy vis-à-vis workplace contracts that might contravene those protections. That is so because ORS 652.360(1) expressly renders those statutes superior to any contrary means that an employer might apply to remove itself from the ambit and effect of the wage and hour provisions: “An employer may not by special contract or any other means exempt the employer from any provision of or liability or penalty imposed by ORS 652.310 to 652.414 or any statute relating to the payment of wages, except insofar as the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries in writing approves a special contract or other arrangement between the employer and one or more of the employer's employees.” (Emphasis added.) This court has held that that statutory proscription preventing employers from exempting themselves from “any provision” relating to the payment of wages encompasses, among other things, contract terms that are contrary to those wage provisions. See Taylor v.