Labor and Employment Boot Camp, Day 3
[…] Noscitur a sociis – Words are known by the company they keep: WayneLand & Mineral Grp. v. Del. River Basin Comm’n, 894 F.3d 509, 532 (3rd Cir.2018) (“[R]ules of contract interpretation advise us to interpret the meaning of aword by considering the words associated with it.”)

Epressio unius est exclusion alterius – when certain matters arementioned in a contract other similar matters not mentioned were intended to beexcluded.

Contra proferentum – ambiguities construed against the drafter.

Statutory Guidance Governing Certain Employment Contracts

ORS 15.320(3) Oregon law governs certain types of contracts,

including:

“A contract of employment for services to be rendered primarily in Oregon by a

resident of Oregon.”

ORS 20.096(1) reciprocity of attorney’s fees provisions:

Page 60: Labor and Employment Boot Camp, Day 3

Chapter 3A—Employment Contracts

3A–10Labor and Employment Boot Camp, Day 3

In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically