L La LLa CCl CCo LLi - nysba.org
[…] On the other hand, the common law indemnity and contribution claims triggers coverage under the employer’s 1B portion of their Workers’ Compensation policy. An employer’s 1B coverage provides unlimited coverage for an employer, whereas, an employer’s CGL coverage is capped at the policy’s limit. As a result, most parties involved attempt to trigger an employer’s 1B coverage. However, New York Workers Compensation Law § 11 only allows for common law indemnification and/or contribution where the injured employee suffers a “grave injury.”

New York Workers Compensation Law § 11 provides in relevant part:

An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer

183

unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a “grave injury” which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of