L La LLa CCl CCo LLi - nysba.org
[…] Pursuant to these provisions, the obligation of the contractor to indemnify the owner would be “triggered” only upon a showing of negligence on the part of the contractor (or parties for whose acts it is responsible).

Statutory Restrictions on Enforcement. In New York, indemnification provisions in construction contracts are subject to General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, which provides:

A covenant, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure,

179

appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons … contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable….

General Obligation Law § 5-322.1 renders void agreements to indemnify contractors against liability for injuries “contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee … whether such negligence be in whole or in part.”

In Itri Brick & Concrete Corp. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur.