whether the ‘veil-piercing’ doctrine applies to LLCs

have concluded that it does,” and collecting authorities).

Accordingly, we hold that W. Va.Code § 31B–3–303

permits the equitable remedy of piercing the veil to be

asserted against a West Virginia Limited Liability

Company.

[10]

Although the language employed by the Legislature

has preserved the ability to pierce the veil of an LLC to

hold a member or manager liable, the Legislature has

failed to identify the circumstances under which the

imposition of such liability is proper. Thus, in this regard,

W. Va.Code § 31B–3–303 is ambiguous and must be

interpreted. Subsection (b) of W. Va.Code § 31B–3–303

does provide a starting point for our analysis by

specifying that “[t]he failure of a limited liability

company to observe the usual company formalities or

requirements relating to the exercise of its company

powers or management of its business is not a ground for

imposing personal liability on the members or managers

for liabilities of the company.” (Emphasis added). Thus,

while is it clear that the failure of a limited liability

company to observe “usual company formalities” is not

sufficient grounds upon which to pierce the LLC veil and

hold its members personally liable, we must, nevertheless,