Rauhof *3. In fact, the Court noted “[t]heregulation does not state that this showing of an incapability of safe operation must be shown bydiagnostic or laboratory testing such as a preliminary breath test or a blood alcohol content test.” A successful prosecution under (a)(1) “may rest upon evidence of the defendant’s behavior,including things such as erratic driving, slurred speech, bloodshot eyes, failure of field sobrietytests and the smell of alcohol about the defendant’s person, to name a few.” Id. By contrast, the(a)(2) per se offense may only be proven by a laboratory test. 1

§4.23(c)(4) states that “[a]ny test shall be conducted by using accepted scientific methods and equipment of1proven accuracy and reliability operated by personnel certified in its use.”6

Case 8:10-cr-00069-RWT Document 50 Filed 09/22/10 Page 6 of 12

Page 7: Kristen Smith Motion For Acquittal

Federal courts continue to reiterate the necessity of expert testimony to prove a violationof §4.23(a)(2).