In particular, there exist no universal or specially adapted causes of action under state or federal law,109 requiring students to fit their cases into traditional tort and contract theories of liability.110 Also, with most students attending for-profit schools living in financially precarious or vulnerable situations to begin with, the prospect of

103. See id. 104. See Program Integrity Issues, 75 Fed. Reg. 209, at 66872 (proposed Oct. 29, 2010) (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)). 105. See 34 C.F.R. § 668.71 (2010). This provision allows the Secretary to “(1) [r]evoke the eligible institution’s program participation agreement; (2) [i]mpose limitations on the institution’s participation in the title IV, HEA programs; (3) [d]eny participation applications made on behalf of the institution; or (4) [i]nitiate a proceeding against the eligible institution” for engaging in “substantial misrepresentation.” Id. 106. See id. § 600.9. This provision requires state review, complaint processes, state law, and state approval for the operation of institutions. See id.